htbatl
0A97B43A-9C45-460D-B3D2-49A5BF04AD4C

1

Create the idea

At the beginning is the idea. Try to make the drawing as accurate as possible, so that you can derive the material list from it.

IMG_3337

2

Prep the materials

For my lamp I need the following material:

Baseplate, Multiplex plywood, 18 mm (220 x 160 mm) / Rods, multiplex plywood, 18 mm (18 x 350 mm (2x), 18 x 70 mm(1x)) / 3 nuts (m6) / 3 wing nuts (m6) / 3 threaded rods, 30 mm (m6) / 2 washers, large (m6) / 6 washers, small (m6) / 1 switch / 1 plug / 1 power cable (min. 2m) / 1 bulb holder / 1 bulb

IMG_3341

3

Cut the wood and mark for the holes

The easiest way to determine the hole positions is a recurring value that divides the areas into squares. Since the material thickness of the wood is 18 mm, I always use the multiple of 18 mm to get squares. The center of the square marks the position of the holes.

IMG_3343

4

Drill the holes

When drilling the holes, make sure that they are as straight as possible. The best way to do this is with a bench drill or a drill stand.

IMG_3345

5

Position the holes the right way

Holes for the cable (from top):
Rod 1 (long): l: 1st square / r: 4th square
Rod 2 (long): l: 4th square / r: 4th square
Rod (short): r: 1st square

Holes for the connectors (from the sides):
Rod 1 (long): l: 2nd square / r: 2th square
Rod 2 (long): l: 2nd square / r: 2th square
Rod (short): r: 2nd square

IMG_3344

6

Check for fit

Put the pieces together on a table. then see if they fit together.

IMG_3347

7

Cable outlet in the floor plate

To lead the cable under the base plate, I drilled a hole in it and milled a small channel to the rear end.

IMG_3402

8

Mounting on the base plate and install the parts

The short piece of the bracket is attached to the base plate. I glued it and also screwed it from below. The two long pieces are attached to it. Each connection consists of:

nut > washer (small) > wood > washer (large) > wood > washer > wing nut

IMG_3400

9

Install the cable

Then the cable is installed. Make sure that all parts can still move.

IMG_3399

10

Install plug, switch and lamp

There is nothing more to say about it:)

IMG_3405

11

Show it

Show me what you have built and please tag me in your projects. Have fun with the build.